Privacy and Security Policy

Peter Elberg Funerals ABN 59 098 560 037 and its related entities (collectively, Peter Elberg, us, we,our) are committed to good privacy practice.

This Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our procedures for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By accessing our website at www.peterelbergfunerals.com.au and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection of your personal information
    We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with Peter Elberg Funerals (for example, if you make an enquiry, arrange a funeral, enter into a pre-paid funeral plan, or apply for a position).
    The type of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally we will collect your name, address, contact details (including telephone number, address and email address).  We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you.  For example, if you are enquiring about a pre-paid funeral plan then the personal information we collect may also include your age and funeral preferences, or for example, if you are applying for a position with Peter Elberg Funerals then the personal information we collect may include your resume, qualifications, skills, education provider and history, work history and residency status.
    We will only collect information that is necessary for our business functions. We collect your personal information directly from you, except where it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.
    From time to time we may collect personal information about you from third parties.  For example, when arranging a funeral we collect details about third parties relevant to the deceased from the individuals organising the funeral (for example, the details of the  deceased’s doctor, coroner, spouse or partner, marital status, children and parents).
    If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent that you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that we are collecting the third party’s personal information on that basis.
    Our facilities (including car parks and surrounding areas) are also subject to video surveillance for security and management purposes, and so we may collect personal information about you by these means.
    If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you.
  2. Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed
    We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.
    Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services, providing information regarding products and services previously provided to your relatives and friends, notifying relevant government departments and regulatory bodies (for example, the Department of Births, Deaths and Marriages), obtaining your feedback on our services, for marketing and promotional purposes (including information about our services, and services of organisations that partner with us that we believe you may be interested in), and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations, security and statistical purposes).
    By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail).  You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting us on the details below.
    We may exchange your personal information within the Peter Elberg Funerals corporate group, and may disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above.  Our agents and contractors include third parties who provide products and services to us, or directly to our customers either themselves or on our behalf (for example, crematoria, cemeteries, clergy, funeral celebrants, florists).
    Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.
  3. Sensitive Information
    We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent.  We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.
  4. Storage and security of your personal information
    We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.  We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.
    We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected.  Given the nature of our business your personal information may be relevant to subsequent funeral services we provide for your family members.  We retain your personal information for these purposes.
    We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.  Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.
    The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure.  We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via email or over our website at www.peterelbergfunerals.com.au.  Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by these means to us.
  5. Access and correction of your personal information
    You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details shown below.
    You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access.  Any such requests must be made in writing to Peter Elberg Funerals via the details shown below.  No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.
  6. Peter Elberg Funerals website
    Our website at www.peterelbergfunerals.com.au uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer.  The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to.  This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.
    The Peter Elberg Funerals website may contain links to third party websites. Peter Elberg Funerals is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites.  You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.
  7. Overseas disclosure of your personal information
    Generally we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except with your consent or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.
    Overseas disclosures of personal information will be necessary if we are providing services in connection with a funeral for an Australian citizen who has passed away overseas, or a foreign national who has passed away in Australia.
    By consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient you understand and agree that Peter Elberg Funerals may not take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be required to comply with the Privacy Act and APPs, and may not be subject to comparable laws in their jurisdiction. Peter Elberg Funerals will not be responsible for, or otherwise liable for the way in which the overseas recipient handles your personal information.
  8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.
  9. Complaints
    If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information please contact on the details below.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.
  10. Contact us
    If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact Peter Elberg Funerals by telephone on +61 (0)8 82341266, by mail at Peter Elberg Funerals, 280 Grange Road, Flinders Park, SA 5025, or by email at assist[at]peterelbergfunerals.com.au.